Built-in Controller VFD: BC-VFD

What is BC-VFD

BC-VFD or built-in controller Vacuum Fluorescent Display has the dependable and reliable CU-U Series HD44780 compatible controller built-in to the display glass package.

Benefits

What are the benefits?

– Reliability

Driver and control chips are built-in to Vacuum Enclosure. Field proven CU-U Series HD44780 compatible controller is used.

– Easy to use

Common Code Library with CU-U can be used.
Simple 3-wire synchronous serial interface.

– Design flexibility

Space saving by embedding a BC-VFD directly into your design.

– Cost saving

Display can be made with only adding a simple power supply.

Available Models and Sizes (mm)

Typical Font Size

Medium Font Size

Large Font Size

Design flexibility

Embed directly into your design

BC-VFD can be mounted on your PCB and its 2 mm pitch lead pins can be soldered directly.

Compact design

Height

Smaller height :DS2045G has 42% height compared to 20×4 CU-U VFD module.

Depth

Thin :DS2045G can be mounted with 1/16″ thickness double sided tape. The standard VFD module will require minimum of 1/2″ of clearance.

Circuit required
BC-VFDCU-U VFD module
Logic controllerIntegrated CU-U controllerIntegrated CU-U controller
Power supply circuit5V DC and 36V DC requiredIntegrated

DS2049F horse racing demo using Arduino

DS2049F horse racing demo using Arduino

Buy evaluation sample

Reliability

Same controller as CU-U Series VFD module

  • CU-U series has been the leader in display solutions for over 20 years
  • Controller has been supported for over 20 years
  • Vacuum design allows to withstand the most demanding environment
  • Wide viewing angle display. The display content WILL NOT wash-out like the LCD.
  • Faster display response time and refresh rate allowing data to display clearly.

What is CU-U Series VFD module?

HD44780 compatible character VFD module serving display solutions for over 20 years

Following are example applications for CU-U Series VFD modules:

  • Instrumentations
  • high-end audios
  • Broadcasting equipments
  • PLC
  • Green energy equipments
    EV chargers
    Solar panel inverters
  • Commercial food industry equipments
  • Medical equipments
  • Gaming equipments
  • Vending machines

Long term support

Noritake has supported global demands for industrial displays since 1966. Because of their high quality and life cycles in excess of 10 years, Noritake has enjoyed a long-standing reputation with Fortune 100 companies.

We offer the assistance of experienced and qualified application engineers nationwide, working hand-in-hand to solve customer’s problems and ensure reliable display solutions.

Just-in-time (JIT) programs are also available.

Factory ISO9001 and ISO14001 Certified

Application photos

Application photosApplication photosApplication photosApplication photosApplication photos

Specifications

Specifications Summary

Part NumberInstructionsNumber of charactersDisplay sizeViewing areaInterfacesDatasheetEvaluate
DS2025RHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 296.0 x 24.0 mm70.8 x 11.5 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample
DS2029HHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 2130.0 x 32.0 mm102.6 x 18.8 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample
DS2045GHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 496.0 x 35.0 mm70.8 x 20.9 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample
DS2049EHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 4130.0 x 55.0 mm99.6 x 37.6 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample
DS202MZHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 2186.0 x 36.0 mm159.6 x 23.75 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample
DS2049FHD44780
Brightness control
Set font table
20 x 4195.0 x 59.0 mm164.1 x 42.4 mmSPI (3 wires)Download specificationsOrder sample

Pin Description: DS2045G

Pin numberSymbolFunctionDescription
1 – 3F(+)Filament supply voltage4.0 V DC to F(-)
26HOSC2NCNo connect
27HOSC1NCNo connect
28T1Test signalMust be connected to VDD1.
29NCNot connected
30OSCIRC oscillatorMust be connected to VDD1 through resistor and capacitor.
R = 200 KΩ, C = 0.01 μF
31RSTReset signalUsed for Power-on reset which is composed by an RC device.
R = 10 KΩ, C = 0.01 μF
Pull-up when connected to MCU
32SI/SOData input/output
33STBStrobe signalUsed as read/write enable signal.
34SCKClock signalShift clock
Data is written at the rising edge
35VDD1Logic supply volatage5.0 V DC
36 – 37VSS1Ground0V
38VDD2Display supply volatage36.0 V DC
41 – 43F(-)Filament supply voltageFilament bias voltage = 1.0 V DC to Ground

Power Supply Circuit Reference: DS2045G

Power Supply Circuit Reference: DS2045G
Note:Ef,VDD2 and Ek differ by display models.
SymbolTerminalPin numberFunctionRating
EfF(+)1 – 3Filament supply voltage4.0 V DC
167 mA
F(-)41 – 43
VDD2VDD231Display supply voltage36.0 V DC
10 mA
EkFilament bias voltage,Generated by R71.0 V DC

Interface

Synchronous serial Data Transfer

Data write

Synchronous serial Data Transfer: Data write

Data read

Synchronous serial Data Transfer: Data read

SPI wiring example

DS2045G SPI wiring diagram

CU-U Code library

Download the CU-U code library

Appendix

Environmental Specifications

ParameterCondition
Operating temperature-40 to +85°C

Optical Specifications

ParameterCondition
Note: Applying the color filter can alter the illumination color and increase the contrast.
More on Noritake color filters >
LuminanceTyp. 1000 cd/m²
Color of illuminationGreen (Blue-green)

Instruction table

InstructionInstruction CodeExecution timeDescriptions
RSR/WDB7DB6DB5DB4DB3DB2DB1DB0
Clear display0000000001100 µs maxClear all display
DDRAM address set to 0x00
Cursor home000000001J/E1 µsDDRAM address set to 0x00.
Return cursor to its original site and return display to its original status, if shifted.
Contents of DDRAM does not change.
J/E: Select Japanese / European font table

  • J/E = 1, set to Japanese font table
  • J/E = 0, set to European font table
Entry Mode Set00000001I/DS1 µsSet the moving direction of cursor and display.
I/D: Increment / decrement of DDRAM address
(cursor or blink)

  • I/D = 1, cursor/blink moves to right and DDRAM address is increased by 1.
  • I/D = 0, cursor/blink moves to left and DDRAM address is decreased by 1.

* CGRAM operates the same way as DDRAM, when reading from or writing to CGRAM.
S: Shift of entire display

  • S = 1, shift of entire display is performed according to I/D value (I/D = “High”: shift left, I/D = “Low”: shift right).
  • S = 0, shifting of entire display is not performed.
Display ON/OFF0000001DCB1 µsControl display/blink ON/OFF 1 bit register.
D: Display ON/OFF control bit

  • D = 1, entire display is turned on.
  • D = 0, display is turned off, but display data remains in DDRAM.

B: Cursor Blink ON/OFF control bit

  • B = 1, cursor blink is on.
  • B = 0, blink is off.
Cursor / Display Shift000001S/CR/L1 µsShifting of right/left cursor position or display without writing or reading of display data.
Shift Patterns according to S/C and R/L bits

S/CR/LOperation
00Shift cursor to the left, address counter is decreased by 1
01Shift cursor to the right, address counter is increased by 1
10Shift all the display to the left, cursor moves according to the display
11Shift all the display to the right, cursor moves according to the display
Function Set000011BR3BR2BR1BR01 µsSet the brightness of the display.
Brightness setting according to BR3, BR2, BR1 and BR0 bits

BR3BR2BR1BR0Brightness
0000100.00%
000193.75%
001087.50%
001181.25%
010075.00%
010168.75%
011062.50%
011156.25%
100050.00%
100143.75%
101037.50%
101131.25%
110025.00%
110118.75%
111012.50%
11116.25%
Set CGRAM address00001ACG1 µsSet CGRAM address to address counter.
See CG RAM
ACG: CGRAM address
Set DDRAM address0001ADD1 µsSet DDRAM address to address counter.
See DD RAM address
ADD: DDRAM address
Read busy flag and address00BFACC1 µsThis instruction shows whether VFD is in internal operation or not and read the value of the address counter.
BF: Status of VFD

  • BF = 1, internal operation is in progress and should wait until BF is to be Low.
  • BF = 0, ready to receive next instruction.

ACC: Address counter

Write data to RAM10D7D6D5D4D3D2D1D01 µsWrite binary 8-bit data to DDRAM/CGRAM.
The selection of RAM from DDRAM, and CGRAM, is set by the previous address set instruction (DDRAM address set, CGRAM address set).
RAM set instruction can also determine the address counter direction to RAM.
After write operation, the address is automatically increased/decreased by 1, according to the entry mode.
Read data to RAM11D7D6D5D4D3D2D1D01 µsRead binary 8-bit data to DDRAM/CGRAM.
The selection of RAM is set by the previous address set instruction.
RAM set instruction can also determine the address counter direction to RAM.
After read operation, address counter is automatically increased/decreased by 1 according to the entry mode.
After CGRAM read operation, display shift will not execute.

Font tables

Font table for DS2045G can be selected by setting the DB0 of the “Cursor home” instruction.

RSR/WDB7DB6DB5DB4DB3DB2DB1DB0
000000001J/E

J/E: Select Japanese / European font table

  • J/E = 1, set to Japanese font table
  • J/E = 0, set to European font table
Japanese font tableEuropean font table
DS2045G Japanese font tableDS2045G European font table

DD RAM address

Line numberNumber of charactersAddress range
1200x00 – 0x13
2200x40 – 0x53
3200x14 – 0x27
4200x54 – 0x67

CG RAM

The Character Generator RAM (CGRAM) allows the user to reconstruct the character patterns from 8-bit by software programming. Eight character patterns can be written and constructed using 5 x 7 dots. Areas that are not used for display purposes may be used as general data RAM.

Definable character code (DDRAM data)

  • 0x00 or 0x08
  • 0x01 or 0x09
  • 0x02 or 0x0A
  • 0x04 or 0x0B
  • 0x05 or 0x0C
  • 0x06 or 0x0D
  • 0x07 or 0x0E

Character map

ByteCGRAM data mappingCharacter pattern
DB7DB6DB5DB4DB3DB2DB1DB0
Byte 11234512345
Byte 2678910678910
Byte 311121314151112131415
Byte 416171819201617181920
Byte 521222324252122232425
Byte 626272829302627282930
Byte 731323334353121333435
Byte 8

Relationship between Character Code (DDRAM) and Character Pattern (CGRAM)

Character code
(DDRAM data)
CGRAM addressCGRAM dataCharacter pattern
A5A4A3A2A1A0DB7DB6DB5DB4DB3DB2DB1DB0
0x000000001111112345
00110001678910
010100011112131415
011111111617181920
100100002122232425
101100002627282930
110100003121333435
11100000


0x080000001111112345
00110001678910
010100011112131415
011111111617181920
100100002122232425
101100002627282930
110100003121333435
11100000

Downloads

CU-U Code library

AVR MPUCore libraryNoritake_VFD_CUUC++ code library and demo files for AVR MPU
Add-on libraryNoritake_VFD_CUU_GraphNoritake_VFD_CUU_Graph code library takes the input from a source and displays horizontal bar graphs. Various display options available.
NOTE: The Noritake_Graph_CUU code library requires
Noritake_VFD_CUU code library. Please download the latest version before use.
Demo filesNoritake_VFD_CUU_BrightnessDemoThe Noritake_VFD_CUU_BrightnessDemo demonstrates how to change the brightness of the BC-VFD.

NOTE: The Noritake_Graph_CUU code library requires Noritake_VFD_CUU code library. Please download the latest version before use.

Noritake_VFD_CUU_Graph_BarGraphDemoThe Noritake_VFD_CUU_Graph_BarGraphDemo demonstrates how to display horizontal bar graphs on the BC-VFD.

NOTE: The Noritake_Graph_CUU code library requires Noritake_VFD_CUU code library andNoritake_VFD_CUU_Graph code library. Please download the latest version before use.

ArduinoCore libraryArduino_Noritake_VFD_CUUC++ code library and demo files for Arduino
Included demo filesBrightnessThe Brightness demonstrates how to change the brightness of the BC-VFD.
CustomCharDemoThe CustomCharDemo demonstrates how to create custom character for the BC-VFD.
HelloDemoThe HelloDemo demonstrates how to display “Noritake” to the BC-VFD.

Specification

  DS2025R: 20×2 5mm
  DS2029H: 20×2 9mm
  DS2045G: 20×4 5mm
  DS2049E: 20×4 9mm
  DS202MZ: 20×2 11mm
  DS2049F: 20×4 9mm